Unfortunately, killing pumas is generally used as a first resort over strategic animal husbandry techniques.
Legal and illegal hunting, including bounty hunting, poses a significant threat to pumas across their range, and direct killing is only encouraged by old mythology that perpetuates the notion that pumas are solitary, vicious predators.
The translated content is provided directly and dynamically by Google; The IUCN Red List has no direct control over the translated content as it appears using this tool. T., Paviolo, A., Payan, E., Petracca, L., Robinson, H., Salom, R., Saucedo, C., Tether, R., Trottier, T., Valderrama, C., Villalba Murillo, M., Wallace, R., Watkins, W., Weir, R., Zapata-Ríos, G., de Angelo, C. Justification: This species is listed as Least Concern because it is one of the most widely-distributed mammals in the Western Hemisphere.
The geographic range of the Puma is the largest of any terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere (Sunquist and Sunquist 2002), from Canada through the US, Central and South America to the southern tip of Chile.
While the Puma is an adaptable cat, being found in every major habitat type of the Americas, including the high Andes (5,800 m asl in southern Peru; Sunquist and Sunquist 2002), it was eliminated from the entire eastern half of North America within 200 years following European colonization (Nowell and Jackson 1996).
In 2013/2014 the BBC collaborated with the Panthera Puma Program, Wyoming, to make a wildlife documentary about mountain lions.
The filming relied on the research, knowledge and cooperation of the Panthera scientists, whose commitment to improving the understanding of mountain lions was integral to the story told in the film.
The status of puma populations in Central and South America is largely unknown, but many are suspected to be in decline.
The species is threatened by legal and illegal killing, including bounty hunting and poaching; human-puma conflict, which is exacerbated by old mythology perpetuating fear of pumas; loss of prey due to overhunting by people and agricultural land developments; and habitat loss and fragmentation.